Red Dead 2 Leads GDC Awards Nominations

1
1680



The annual Game Developers Choice Awards might be returning for one more yr this March. Ahead of the present, organizers have now revealed the record of this yr’s nominees in every class, with Red Dead Redemption 2 main the best way in complete nominations.

Rockstar’s critically acclaimed open-world western is up for seven awards, together with Best Audio, Best Design, and Game of the Year. The title is actually no stranger to accolades; it took residence 4 awards throughout The Game Awards this previous December, and it was chosen as GameSpot’s total Game of the Year for 2018.

Not far behind are two of PS4’s largest exclusives of 2018: God of War and Marvel’s Spider-Man, every of which has earned six nominations. Indie hits Celeste and Return of the Obra Dinn are additionally every up for a number of awards, together with Game of the Year. You can check out the total record of nominees and honorable mentions in every class beneath.

In addition to the online game awards, this yr’s present will current two builders with the Pioneer and Lifetime Achievement awards. The recipient of the previous might be introduced at a later date, whereas the latter might be awarded to business veteran Amy Hennig, who has labored on Naughty Dog’s Uncharted collection as a author and director.

The Game Developers Choice Awards are scheduled to happen on Wednesday, March 20, at 6:30 PM PT. The occasion might be held on the San Francisco Moscone Center throughout this yr’s Game Developers Conference, with Double Fine founder Tim Schafer set to return because the host. If you’ll be able to’t attend in particular person, you’ll watch the awards present on Twitch and different as-yet unannounced platforms.

In addition to the GDC Awards, the winners of the 2019 Independent Games Festival are slated to be introduced on March 20. The nominees for this yr’s awards have been just lately introduced and embrace the aforementioned Return of the Obra Dinn, in addition to the “voyeur simulator” Do Not Feed the Monkeys, the gorgeous Alto’s Odyssey, and others.

Best Audio

  • Celeste (Matt Makes Games)
  • Red Dead Redemption 2 (Rockstar Games)
  • God of War (Sony Santa Monica / Sony Interactive Entertainment)
  • Marvel’s Spider-Man (Insomniac Games / Sony Interactive Entertainment)
  • Tetris Effect (Monstars and Resonair / Enhance)

Honorable Mentions

Best Debut

  • Polyarc (Moss)
  • Mountains (Florence)
  • Nomada Studio (Gris)
  • Villa Gorilla (Yoku’s Island Express)
  • Sabotage (The Messenger)

Honorable Mentions

  • Beat Games (Beat Saber)
  • Digital Sun (Moonlighter)
  • Two Point Studios (Two Point Hospital)
  • Okomotive (Far: Lone Sails)

Best Design

  • Marvel’s Spider-Man (Insomniac Games / Sony Interactive Entertainment)
  • Celeste (Matt Makes Games)
  • Into the Breach (Subset Games)
  • Red Dead Redemption 2 (Rockstar Games)
  • God of War (Sony Santa Monica / Sony Interactive Entertainment)

Honorable Mentions

  • Frostpunk (11 bit studios)
  • Minit (Kitty Calis, Jan Willem Nijman, Jukio Kallio & Dominik Johann / Devolver Digital)
  • Return of the Obra Dinn (Lucas Pope / 3909)
  • Astro Bot Rescue Mission (SIE Japan Studio / Sony Interactive Entertainment)
  • Monster Hunter: World (Capcom)

Best Mobile Game

  • Alto’s Odyssey (Snowman)
  • Florence (Mountains / Annapurna Interactive)
  • Reigns: Game of Thrones (Nerial / Devolver Digital)
  • Holedown (Grapefrukt Games)
  • Donut County (Ben Esposito / Annapurna Interactive)

Honorable Mentions

  • Furistas Cat Cafe (Runaway)
  • The Room: Old Sins (Fireproof Studios)
  • Pocket Run Pool (Zach Gage)
  • Alphabear 2 (Spry Fox)
  • Twinfold (Kenny Sun)

Innovation Award

  • Red Dead Redemption 2 (Rockstar Games)
  • Florence (Mountains / Annapurna Interactive)
  • Nintendo Labo (Nintendo EPD / Nintendo)
  • Tetris Effect (Monstars and Resonair / Enhance)
  • Return of the Obra Dinn (Lucas Pope / 3909)

Honorable Mentions

  • Minit (Kitty Calis, Jan Willem Nijman, Jukio Kallio & Dominik Johann / Devolver Digital)
  • Celeste (Matt Makes Games)
  • God of War (Sony Santa Monica / Sony Interactive Entertainment)
  • Astro Bot Rescue Mission (SIE Japan Studio / Sony Interactive Entertainment)
  • Moss (Polyarc)
  • A Way Out (Hazelight Studios / Electronic Arts)

Best Narrative

  • Florence (Mountains/Annapurna Interactive)
  • God of War (Sony Santa Monica / Sony Interactive Entertainment)
  • Marvel’s Spider-Man (Insomniac Games / Sony Interactive Entertainment)
  • Return of the Obra Dinn (Lucas Pope / 3909)
  • Red Dead Redemption 2 (Rockstar Games)

Honorable Mentions

  • Assassin’s Creed Odyssey (Ubisoft Quebec / Ubisoft)
  • Detroit: Become Human (Quantic Dream / Sony Interactive Entertainment)
  • Celeste (Matt Makes Games)
  • Life is Strange 2 (Dontnod Entertainment / Square Enix)
  • Where the Water Tastes Like Wine (Dim Bulb Games and Serenity Forge / Good Shepherd Entertainment)

Best Technology

  • Marvel’s Spider-Man (Insomniac Games / Sony Interactive Entertainment)
  • Assassin’s Creed Odyssey (Ubisoft Quebec / Ubisoft)
  • Forza Horizon 4 (Playground Games and Turn 10 Studios / Microsoft Studios)
  • God of War (Sony Santa Monica / Sony Interactive Entertainment)
  • Red Dead Redemption 2 (Rockstar Games)

Honorable Mentions

  • Sea of Thieves (Rare / Microsoft Studios)
  • Far Cry 5 (Ubisoft Montreal and Ubisoft Toronto / Ubisoft)
  • Battlefield V (EA DICE / Electronic Arts)
  • Detroit: Become Human (Quantic Dream / Sony Interactive Entertainment)
  • Return of the Obra Dinn (Lucas Pope / 3909)

Best Visual Art

  • Gris (Nomada Studio / Devolver Digital)
  • Marvel’s Spider-Man (Insomniac Games / Sony Interactive Entertainment)
  • God of War (Sony Santa Monica / Sony Interactive Entertainment)
  • Return of the Obra Dinn (Lucas Pope / 3909)
  • Red Dead Redemption 2 (Rockstar Games)

Honorable Mentions

  • Battlefield V (EA DICE / Electronic Arts)
  • Tetris Effect (Monstars and Resonair / Enhance)
  • Dragon Ball FighterZ (Arc System Works / Bandai Namco Entertainment)
  • Assassin’s Creed Odyssey (Ubisoft Quebec / Ubisoft)
  • Below (Capybara Games)

Best VR/AR Game

  • Budget Cuts (Neat Corporation)
  • Beat Saber (Beat Games)
  • Tetris Effect (Monstars and Resonair / Enhance)
  • Moss (Polyarc)
  • Astro Bot Rescue Mission (SIE Japan Studio / Sony Interactive Entertainment)

Honorable Mentions

  • Jurassic World Alive (Ludia)
  • In Death (Sólfar Studios)
  • Tendar (Tender Claws)
  • Firewall Zero Hour (First Contact Entertainment / Sony Interactive Entertainment)
  • Deracine (FromSoftware / Sony Interactive Entertainment)

Game of the Year

  • Red Dead Redemption 2 (Rockstar Games)
  • Return of the Obra Dinn (Lucas Pope / 3909)
  • Marvel’s Spider-Man (Insomniac Games / Sony Interactive Entertainment)
  • Celeste (Matt Makes Games)
  • God of War (Sony Santa Monica / Sony Interactive Entertainment)

Honorable Mentions

  • Tetris Effect (Monstars and Resonair / Enhance)
  • Super Smash Bros. Ultimate (Bandai Namco Studios & Sora / Nintendo)
  • Into the Breach (Subset Games)
  • Assassin’s Creed Odyssey (Ubisoft Quebec / Ubisoft)
  • Florence (Mountains / Annapurna Interactive)
  • Monster Hunter: World (Capcom)



Source link